Talon Marks

Track and swim teams advance

Charles Allgood, pictured here in an earlier meet, fell short of qualifying for the Southern California prelims when he finished eighth in the 100 meters with a time of 11.19.

Charles Allgood, pictured here in an earlier meet, fell short of qualifying for the Southern California prelims when he finished eighth in the 100 meters with a time of 11.19.


Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The Cerritos track and field teams will participate in 25 events at the Southern California Prelim-inaries this weekend at Mount San Antonio College.

In the team standings, the women finished second while the men’s team finished third.

Andrew Phillips qualified in five events. He placed second in the pole vault (15′ 3″) and in the 110 meter high hurdles (15.65), and qualified in the javelin throw (188′ 8″), high jump (6′ 2″) and long jump (22′ 1″).

Derrick Anderson won the long jump (24′ 1″) and the triple jump (47′ 6″).

The women’s 400-meter relay team of Shatoia Williams, Orenda Talton, June Martinez and Takeela Beal won the event with a time of 47.36.

The team of Shakela Wilson, Karen Espinoza, Chrystle King and Aisha Harris finished the 1600-meter relay in 4:04.11 to win that event.

Harris also won the 800 meters with a time of 2:18.71.

Men’s and Women’s Swimming

Four women and two men from the swimming teams will represent Cerritos College in the State Championships this weekend.

The swimmers advanced to the State meet at Ohlone College with their performances in the South Coast Conference Championships last weekend at East L.A. and Mount San Antonio Colleges.

Laura Luevano qualified for State by winning the 2000-yard freestyle (2:02.23) and the 100-yard intermediate medley (1:04.26). She also qualified for the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 25.80.

Katrina Kimble qualified with a time of 28.17 in the 50-yard fly stroke and a 1:06.71 in the 100-yard fly stroke.

Luevano and Kimble will join Jill Strickland and Megan Robles in the 200-yard and 400-yard freestyle relays, as the Falcons won both of those races.

Dan Garcia qualified by winning the 100-yard fly stroke and the 100-yard freestyle, and qualified earlier this season with a time of 21.95 in the 50-yard freestyle.

Jose Pacheco qualified for State with a time of 2:10.34 in the 200-yard intermediate relay.

In the team standings, the Falcon men finished fourth out of five teams, while the women finished fifth.

Wrestling Alumni at Nationals

Heath Sims, a former Cerritos Falcon who wrestled in the 2000 Olympic Games, placed third in the 152-pound class at the U.S. National Greco-Roman Champion-ships held Easter weekend in Las Vegas.

In the semi-finals, Sims was defeated by the eventual champion, Marcel Cooper.

Sims then defeated Brian Van Hoven, 3-0, in the third place match.

Sims’ teammate at Cerritos, Masoud Rahmani, finished tied for fifth place in the 286-pound freestyle division, while being the lightest competitor in the class at 235 pounds.

In 1998, Sims, at 158 pounds, and Rahmani, in the heavyweight class, won state titles for the Falcons.

Cerritos assistant coach Sean Kim, competing in the 119 lb. division, placed sixth in the freestyle event and seventh in the Greco-Roman event.

Dan Henderson, a former assistant coach for the Falcons, defeated Aaron Sieracki, 6-0, to take third place in the 187.25 class in the Greco-Roman competition.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Right
Navigate Left

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Cerritos College • Norwalk, Calif.
Track and swim teams advance